Skip to main navigation.

Inaugural S.C. Lineman's Rodeo kicks off in Florence

Electric linemen from across the state showed off their skills March 16 at the first S.C. Linemen's Rodeo. 

“Our mission with the rodeo is to inspire a culture of safety with a focus on training,” said Nick Adams, senior safety and training instructor with The Electric Cooperatives of South Carolina, Inc. “Winning competitors will also earn bragging rights among their peers.”

The event, sponsored by The Electric Cooperatives of South Carolina, provided a chance for spectators to watch well-trained lineworkers showcase their skills in a safe and fun environment at Pee Dee Electric Co-op's Touchstone Energy Commerce City Park. 

Rodeo activities began with a special flag-raising ceremony that featured lineworkers from each participating electric cooperative climbing a pole to mount the American and S.C. flags at the top. Competitions took place throughout the day and included two divisions —Apprentice, for individual competitors with less than four years’ line experience, and Journeyman, for three-person teams of two climbers and one groundman. Each division completed five events—among them, a pole-top hurt-worker rescue and an obstacle course—and winners were determined based on points earned by meeting the judges’ criteria in all events. 

To view a complete list of results, including linemens' scores and times, click here.

 

2019 S.C. Linemen's Rodeo Apprentice Results

 

Overall Apprentice Winners

 

1

Caleb Traenkner

York

2

Joseph Watson

Pee Dee

3

Ryan Watkins

Mid-Carolina

 

 

 

 

Written Test

 

1

Caleb Traenkner

York

2

Hunter Haltiwanger

Mid-Carolina

3

Ryan Watkins

Mid-Carolina

     
 

LED Yard Changeout

 

1

Scott Smith

Horry

2

Eddie Reece

Blue Ridge

3

Stephen Trotter

York

     
 

Hurtman Rescue

 

1

Dustin Victor

York

2

Jamie Preston

Berkeley

3

Henry Owens

Berkeley

     
 

Knots and Crossarm Lift

 

1

Henry Owens

Berkeley

2

Zach Johnson

Berkeley

3

Jamie Preston

Berkeley

     
 

Mystery Event - Speed Climb

 

1

Lucas Elston

York

2

Dustin Victor

York

3

Henry Owens

Berkeley

 

2019 S.C. Linemen's Rodeo Journeymen Results

 

Overall Winners

 

1

Chad Davidson, Clay Crawford & Jay Bagwell

Blue Ridge

2

William Burbage, Mark Milovich & Corey Thomas

Berkeley

3

Matt Savage, Chase Cox & Carlus King

Horry

     
 

Knots and Crossarm Lift

 

1

Cody Carter, Will Mills & Tim Whigham

Berkeley

2

Kurt Brunn, Thomas Scacchi & Tarl Graham

Palmetto

3

Daryl Hunt, Coby Martin & Auston Risher

Coastal

     
 

Speed Climb

 

1

William Burbage, Mark Milovich & Corey Thomas

Berkeley

2

Michael Sims, Jacob Kelley & Anson Perry

Blue Ridge

3

Cody Carter, Will Mills & Tim Whigham

Berkeley

     
 

Recloser Changeout

 

1

William Burbage, Mark Milovich & Corey Thomas

Berkeley

2

Chad Davidson, Clay Crawford & Jay Bagwell

Blue Ridge

3

Cody Carter, Will Mills & Tim Whigham

Berkeley

     
 

Mystery Event - Team Relay

 

1

Chad Davidson, Clay Crawford & Jay Bagwell

Blue Ridge

2

Matt Savage, Chase Cox & Carlus King

Horry

3

William Burbage, Mark Milovich & Corey Thomas

Berkeley

     
 

Overall Winners

 

1

Chad Davidson, Clay Crawford & Jay Bagwell

Blue Ridge

2

William Burbage, Mark Milovich & Corey Thomas

Berkeley

3

Matt Savage, Chase Cox & Carlus King

Horry

Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo